PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us to limit the use of that information and the procedures we have put in place to safeguard your privacy. Your use of the website is also governed by our Terms and Conditions. Please ensure you have read and understood the Terms and Conditions in addition to this Privacy Policy.

Who are we?

The website http://www.carloan2day.co.uk/ (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Penrican Credit Limited (Company Number 2443952), trading as CarLoan2Day.  We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office as a data controller, under registration number Z707934X. We are Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN 305661).

By either registering as a user of any services provided by us on this website and/or by using this Site generally you consent and agree to this use by us.

Information collection

Personal information on this Site may be gathered in two ways as follows:

  • indirectly (for example, through cookies – see section below: “Our Use of Cookies”); and/or
  • directly (for example, when you provide information on various response forms).

This information includes your internet address so that we can track unique visits to our site for analytic purposes via our Google analytics partnership.

We collect information when you choose to submit it to us. When we collect this type of information, we will notify you of the reason we are asking for information and how this information will be used. It is completely up to you whether or not you want to provide it.

Third party providers featured on or linked to the Site may collect information. We have no control over this and recommend that you read the relevant policies and terms associated with that third party providers website and/or services.

How we use the information

We gather your information to allow us to consider and process your application as described in the Terms and Conditions to enable either our in-house lender or a third party lender to provide you with a suitable car finance product tailored to your circumstances. The relevant information is also used by us and shared with our agents, third party lenders and sub-contractors to deal with your enquiries, process your transaction and communicate with you on any matter relating to the provision of products or services or in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of monitoring Site usage in order to help us develop the Site and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

We may store and process your information on our own information technology systems or on systems owned by third parties that may store and process your information on our behalf.

Marketing

From time to time we may keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, offers, competitions and so on) that we consider may be of interest to you by any of the following methods:

  • Email;
  • Telephone (including automated calls);
  • SMS text messages and other electronic messages such as picture messaging;
  • Post;
  • Or otherwise.

Where you have submitted your information to us and consented to receive third party marketing material relating to offers from selected third parties, we will pass your contact information only to such third parties where we have your express consent to do so. They may contact you via any of the channels listed above.

If you want to be removed from our mailing list(s), please send an email to sales@carloan2day.co.uk with the word ‘remove’ in the subject line and the email address that you wish to be removed within the email.

If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.

Please note that in relation to third party marketing, whilst we will honour any request by you to us as of the date it is made which asks us to stop sharing your details with that third party, we may not be able to control third party marketing practices where we have already passed your details to them based on your consent prior to the opt-out date. To opt-out of such third party marketing you should follow the marketing preference instructions provided by that third party.

Your information shared

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we take appropriate measures to ensure that this is kept secure. By making an application through the Site and submitting your personal details this will, however, be taken as your consent for us process and to share your information in the following ways:

Sale of Business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business, in whole or in part, by way of share and/or asset sale, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchaser’s advisers on the understanding that they will abide by condition 8 of the Terms and Conditions. The information may also be passed to the new business owner and may be used by them and other companies in their Group as per condition 8 of the Terms and Conditions.

Credit Reference Agencies (“CRAs”)

As described in the Terms and Conditions, by using this Site to make an application, you are giving your express consent for your details to be held on computer and used in a credit scoring, manual underwriting or automated decision-making processes when assessing your application.

 

Third Party lenders

As described in our Terms and Conditions, We may share your information with other third party lenders (including companies whose products or services are not included on the Site) to enable Penrican Credit Limited to consider all financial products suited to your circumstances. Such third parties may carry out  searches against you with CRAs for the purposes of assessing your credit score and any such searches will be recorded on your credit file.

Others

We may share your information where it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property, other users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We also reserve the right to disclose user information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

In order to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain from making identity checks and other information in our customer records, including how you conduct your account, to third parties with whom we work to provide our services to you and to financial and other organisations involved in fraud prevention and detection, to use in the same way. Without limitation to the foregoing, we may disclose any information and data relating to you to the police or any regulatory or government authority in response to any request including requests in connection with the investigation of any suspected illegal activities.

From time to time, service providers and organisations with whom we work to provide services to You, or credit reference agencies with which we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal data

Our use of Cookies

New technologies are emerging on the Internet that help us to deliver customised visitor experiences.  In particular, there is a technology called “cookies” which may be used by us to provide You with, for example, customised information from our website. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy you consent to the use of cookies by Us as described in our Cookies Policy.

We may use cookies to facilitate your internet sessions, to maintain security and to improve the Site.

In particular we use Google Analytics’ cookies to measure use of and improve the Site and support advertising features as detailed below.

You can disable cookies on your computer by changing the settings in preferences or options in your menu browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site and by continuing to use the Site you consent to the use of cookies.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for further information on the types of cookies we use.

IP Address

Your browser also generates other information, including which language the website is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address (“IP address“).  An IP address is a set of numbers assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the Internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the Internet from, for example, a computer at work).  Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our Site. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site.  We do not use Your IP address to identify you personally.

How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium. We take appropriate steps to maintain the security of your personal data but the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. However, we aim to apply appropriate levels of security at all times.

How can you access your information?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, you are entitled to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. You can do this by contacting us by e-mail at sales@carloan2day.co.uk. Any data subject access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

How do I change any details stored on the Site?

If for any reason you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please e-mail us at sales@carloan2day.co.uk. We will happily review your file and update the records if required.

Please be aware that our website may link to other websites which may be accessed through our website. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked websites.

Your consent and changes to this policy

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page.

Continued use of this service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

How to contact us

We welcome your views about the Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an e-mail to sales@carloan2day.co.uk.